Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] 65. Henry Odower, Demystifying Hedge Funds: A Design Primer, 7 U.C. DAVIS Bus. L.J. 323, 331 (2007). 66. See Vadim Kotelnikov, Venture Financing: Process and Selection Criteria, http://www.1000ventures.com/venturefinancing/due diligence.html (last visited Oct. 3, 2009). "Due diligence emphasizes understanding and quantifying the risk of the proposed deal, rather than the upside." Id. 67. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e (2006); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77b (2006) ("[t]he term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement ....). 68. Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-1 to 80b-21 (2006).