\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\58-2\HLL202.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-JUN-21 17:08
[…] SENATOR CARDIN. So, without any further authorization from Congress, you believe you have authorization if the determination is made to deploy whatever force is necessary to go after Boko Haram, including ground troops?

31 The Authorizations for the Use of Military Force: Administration Perspective: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Foreign Rels., 115th Cong. 12 (2017) [hereinafter AUMF Hearing]. 32 See 10 U.S. Code § 331 (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to designate operations in “friendly foreign countries” to which the United States would provide support, including “[p]rovision of specialized training to personnel of friendly foreign countries in connection with such an operation”). 33 War Powers Resolution, Pub. L. No. 93-148, § 4(a), 87 Stat. 555, 555–56 (1973). 34 AUMF Hearing, supra note 31, at 2. R \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\58-2\HLL202.txt unknown Seq: 10 16-JUN-21 17:08

204 Harvard Journal on Legislation [Vol. 58