DePaul Law Review
[…] Therefore, slav- ery in one could not be undermined by conditions or abolitionist en- actments in any other. If the estate of which the owner was a citizen recognized a slave master's right to own slaves, there would be no place in the new United States where the slave could escape. In ef- fect, the federal government promised to guarantee that the slave master's enslayed property would be sacrosanct. Article IV, section 2 of the Constitution of the United States reads as follows: No person held to service or labor in the state, under the laws thereof, es- caping into another, shall, in consequence of any law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such service or labor, but shall be delivered up on claim of the party to whom such service or labor may be due." This constitutional provision was a direct challenge to the institution of conscience.