Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Law Journal
[…] The court reasoned that the

170. Merlini, 926 F.3d at 24; see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152 § 65(2)(e) (providing that pro- ceeds from the fund may be used to pay benefits “resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth”). 171. Merlini, 926 F.3d at 24. 172. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 66; see Thorson v.