Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Law Journal
[…] Commonwealth, 219 A.3d 306 (Pa. Commw. 2019). See Part II(A). 4. David B. Torrey, Lawrence D. McIntyre, Kyle D. Black & Justin D. Beck, Recent Develop- ments in Workers’ Compensation & Employers’ Liability Law, 54:2 Tort Trial & Ins. Prac. L.J. 762, 762–63 (2019) [hereinafter Recent Developments]. 5. See generally Emily A. Spieler, (Re)assessing the Grand Bargain: Compensation for Work Injuries in the United States, 1900–2017, 69 Rutgers Univ. L. Rev. 891 (2017), https://papers.ssrn.com /sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3079871 (last visited Dec. 9, 2019). 6. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 39-A, § 213. 7. Id.§ 212(4) (“For dates of injury on or after January 1, 2020, beginning after the receipt of 260 weeks of benefits . . . , for an injury or injuries that contribute to benefits under this section, weekly compensation benefits . . . must be adjusted annually. The adjustment is equal to the actual percentage increase or decrease in the state average weekly wage, as computed by the Department of Labor, for the previous year or 5%, whichever is less.”). 8. Me. Rev.