Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Law Journal
[…] “An 8% threshold,” the court declared, “all but guarantees that hearing-loss claimants who meet this threshold have work-related, not just age-related, hearing loss.”47 Given this rational basis for the Act’s disparate treatment of hearing loss claimants, the court upheld the law.

40. Teco/Perry Cty. Coal v. Feltner, 582 S.W.3d 42 (Ky. 2019), rev’g sub nom Napier v. Enter. Mining Co., 2018 WL 1439998 (Ky. Ct. App. 2018). 41. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.7305(2) (“Income benefits payable for occupational hearing loss shall be as provided in KRS 342.730, except income benefits shall not be payable where the binaural hearing impairment converted to impairment of the whole person results in impair- ment of less than eight percent (8%).”). 42. Napier, 2018 WL 1439998, at *1; see U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Ky. Const. §§ 1–3. 43. Napier, 2018 WL 1439998, at *13 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Court of Appeals version of Napier was discussed in last year’s survey.