Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Law Journal
[…] repair the gate as landlord.61 Tyner moved for summary judgment, which was granted because there was no evidence that the dogs had ever displayed or that Tyner knew about a vicious propensity.62 The court of appeals reversed, holding that proof of the landlord’s awareness of vicious propen- sities was not required to prove liability under the statute as the dogs were off-leash in violation of a local ordinance.63 The court further concluded that a fact issue existed as to whether Matta-Troncoso’s injuries were due to Tyner’s failure to repair the gate latch, raising potential liability under section 44-7-14 of the Georgia Code, which imposes premises liability on a landlord “for damages arising from defective construction or for dam- ages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”64 Even though Matta-Troncoso’s injuries occurred two blocks from the leased premises, the court of appeals noted that Tyner might be liable because “the stat- ute did not limit a landlord’s liability to injuries occurring on a leased premises.”65 The Georgia Supreme Court held that the court of