Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Law Journal
[…] Spencer, 787 S.E.2d 650 (W. Va. 2016)). 247. Id. at 617 (citing Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. West, 785 S.E.2d 634 (W. Va. 2016) (In that case, involving a dispute over a mortgage, court had “found that, although the arbitra- tion agreement very likely was a contract of adhesion, the fact that it was prepared by a party with more power, lacked an opt-out provision allowing for some choice in the matter, and was perceived to lack separate consideration did not make the agreement procedurally unconscionable.”)). 248. Id. at 619; see W. Va. Code § 23-2-7 (“No employer or employee shall exempt himself from the burden or waive the benefits of [the workers’ compensation statute] by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void.”). 249. Rent-A-Center, 827 S.E.2d at 620. 250. Id. 251. Yeutter v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office (CBW Automation, Inc.), 2019 WL 2352963 (Colo.