Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] (Doc. 191 at 14) In reply, the Plaintiffs 18 argue that their motion should not be denied based on the Defendants’ hollow promises. 19 (Doc. 202 at 10) 20 The Court finds that the Plaintiffs’ Motion must be denied as to Count 3 because the 21 Defendants, as members of the executive branch, are not subject to Section 504. Section 22 504 applies to “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any 23 program or activity conducted by any Executive agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 794. At the Motion 24 Hearing, the Plaintiffs argued that the DOI adopted Section 504 in Subpart B of 43 C.F.R. 25 § 17.220 (“Section 17.220”), which applies Section 504 to “education programs or 26 activities that receive Federal financial assistance, and to recipients that operate, or that 27 receive Federal financial assistance for the operation of such programs or activities.” 43 28 C.F.R. § 17.220. Therefore, Subpart B of Section 17.220 explicitly incorporates Section

6

1-ER-22 Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-3, Page 23 of 42

Case 3:17-cv-08004-SPL Document 214 Filed 12/17/19 Page 7 of 12