Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,160, 65 Fed. Reg. 10 39,775 (June 23, 2000). 11 B. BIE Is Bound by DOE Regulations Because It Accepts DOE Funds 12 Defendants admit that LEAs receiving funds from DOE must comply with DOE’s 13 Office of Civil Rights regulations, see Def. MSJ at 14, and their position that HES is not an 14 LEA is incorrect for reasons explained above. Even apart from any concession, it is clear 15 that DOE regulations apply to HES because it accepted DOE funds. Under 34 C.F.R. 16 § 104.31, certain DOE regulations (including Section 104.32 and .36) apply to any 17 elementary or secondary “education programs or activities that receive Federal financial 18 assistance” or “recipients that operate, or that receive Federal financial assistance for the 19 operation of, such programs or activities.” The definitions in the regulations make clear this 20 covers HES and BIE. A “program or activity” includes “all the operations of … a local 21 education agency . . . system of vocational education, or other school system.” 34 C.F.R. § 22 104.3(k) (emphasis added).