Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] For example, the elementary curriculum “shall include” instruction in “Fine arts,” § 36.22(a)(5),

6 Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 19 of 123

and “Physical education,” § 36.22(a)(6), and “shall integrate” content on “Career awareness,” § 36.22(b)(1), and “Health education,” § 36.22(b)(3). Similarly, the middle school curriculum at a BIE school “shall include” “fine arts and practical arts,” § 36.23(b)(5), and “Physical education,” § 36.23(b)(7), and “shall . . . integrate[]” content on “Consumer economics,” § 36.23(c)(4), and “Health education,” § 36.23(c)(5).

25 C.F.R. § 36.43 provides that “All schools shall provide and maintain a well-balanced student activities program,” including “special interest clubs, physical activities, student government, and cultural affairs,” and all student activities must receive School Board approval, § 36.43(a).

Despite its familiarity with these requirements and clear admissions that they