Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] See Sacks v.

5 Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 18 of 123

Office of Foreign Assets Control, 466 F.3d 764, 778 (9th Cir. 2006) (“use of the word ‘shall’ indicates a mandatory duty that is not subject to discretion”).

For example, 25 C.F.R. § 36.11 provides requirements for staffing BIE

schools, mandating that “[e]ach school shall, at a minimum,” meet requirements including, among other things, specific teacher to student ratios, substitute teacher requirements, and enrollment and attendance policies.

25 C.F.R. § 36.20 provides standards for “Minimum academic programs” in

BIE schools, stating that a school’s “educational program shall include multi- culture and multi-ethnic dimensions,” and, among other things, specifically mandating that “[t]he school’s language arts program shall assess the English and native language abilities of its students and provide instruction” in both languages,

§ 36.20(b)(1); that “[t]he school program shall include aspects of the native culture

in all curriculum areas,” § 36.20(b)(2); and that “[t]he school program shall assess

the learning styles of its students and provide instruction based upon that

assessment,” § 36.20(b)(3). “[L]ocal tribal approval” is required for language and culture educational programs, and Subsection (b)(3) requires that the “method for assessing learning styles shall be determined at the local level.”