Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are 24 required under the regulations to “identify and locate Havasupai students who are not properly receiving an adequate public education on account of their disabilities.” SAC ¶ 25 253. However, section 104.32 simply requires Defendants to “identify and locate every qualified handicapped person . . . who is not receiving a public education. . . .” and “notify” 26 such persons and “their parents or guardians of the recipient’s duty under this subpart.” All student plaintiffs are, and at all relevant times within the applicable two-year statute of 27 limitations have been, “receiving a public education” and therefore the Second Amended Complaint fails to allege properly a violation of 104.32(a).