Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] Plaintiffs do not explain why this 14 artificially-drawn distinction is important and, thus, fail to properly develop the argument. 15 See United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 1990) (“[I]ssues adverted to in a 16 perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation, are 17 deemed waived. It is not enough merely to mention a possible argument in the most skeletal 18

19 20 7 The implementing regulation in 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) provides that “[a] recipient that 21 operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a [FAPE] to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, 22 regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.” 8 23 In addition to the regulations’ unenforceability, Plaintiffs misrepresent the nature of Defendants’ obligation under 34 C.F.R. § 104.32(a).