Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 1 of 123
[…] 4 Case: 21-15097, 06/25/2021, ID: 12155442, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 17 of 123

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. Regulatory Background Title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978, as amended by the Native

American Education Improvement Act of 2001 (“Title XI”) states that in order to

fulfill the federal government’s “unique and continuing trust . . . responsibility . . .

for the education of Indian children,” the “Federal Government has the sole

responsibility for the operation and financial support of the [BIE] funded school

system . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 2000; see also 25 C.F.R. § 32.3 (“[I]t is the responsibility

and goal of the Federal government to provide comprehensive education programs

and services for Indians and Alaska Natives.”). The BIE school system must

provide Native American children “with educational opportunities that equal or

exceed those for all other students in the United States.” 25 U.S.C. § 2001(a)(1).

In order to provide such an education, the BIE is required to follow a series