No. 16-6855 ======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 35

upon which the judgment is based.” O.C.G.A. § 9-14- 49.19 As the Warden emphasized in a submission to the en banc Eleventh Circuit, “the actual practice of law,” under this scheme routinely involves substantial in- vestments of time and resources by the parties and the state habeas court: In a capital state habeas proceeding, the par- ties spend years in discovery, conduct an evi- dentiary hearing during which an extensive record of evidence is created, and thoroughly brief the issues to the state habeas court. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-49 expressly requires habeas courts to “make written findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the judgment is based” and if the court fails to do so, “the case must be vacated and remanded with in- struction to the habeas court to enter a new order that complies with O.C.G.A. § 9-14-49.” Thomas v. State, 284 Ga. 327, 328 (2008).