Columbia Scholarship Archive
[…] § 30 (“No law shall be passed prohibiting emigration from the State.”); R.I. CONST. art. VI, § 22 (gambling); TENN. CONST. art. XI, § 5 (lotteries); UTAH CONST. art. VI, § 27 (lotteries); VT. CONST. § 60 (legislative declarations of ). 83. E.g., ALA. CONST. art. IV, § 108; ARK. CONST. art. 5, § 25; MISS. CONST. art. 4, § 87; TENN. CONST. art. XI, § 8. 84. See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. VII, § 8 (“The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private or association, or private undertaking . . . .”); see also Dale F. Rubin, Constitutional Aid Limitation Provisions and the Public Purpose Doctrine, 12 ST. LOUIS U. PUB. L. REV. 143, 143 n.1 (1993) (finding that all states but Kansas, Maine, South Dakota, and Wisconsin have such provisions).