Columbia Scholarship Archive
[…] There is also reason to believe that this application of the democracy principle has implications for American democracy as a whole. As we have argued in previous work, much national policymaking today emerges through the joint action of state and federal executives, in part because of features of the federal Constitution that impede policymaking in Washing-

380. See supra notes 332–333 and accompanying text (discussing the role and force of attorney general opinions). 381. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 24.232 (West 2019) (“Except for an emergency rule . . . , if the federal government has mandated that this state promulgate rules, an agency shall not adopt or promulgate a rule more stringent than the applicable federally mandated standard unless the director of the agency determines that there is a clear and convincing need to exceed the applicable federal standard.”). 382. WISC. STAT. ANN. § 227.26(im) (West 2018) (“[T]he committee may act to suspend a rule as provided under this subsection multiple times.”).