William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The Senate decided to "encourage" him to consult with them by creating a way to sanction him if he does not - the blue slip. The next section explores further the notion that the blue slip represents the Senate's institutionalized sanction for presidential deviation from senatorial courtesy by employing concepts developed in recent legal literature on cooperation in the absence of legal sanction through the development and use of social norms.

9' Of course, the Senate cannot act but through its members; the point is that allowing two out of 100 to scuttle a nomination does not square with the majority rule requirement implied by Article II. 92 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2 ("Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings .... 11). 9' See supra note 13 and accompanying text. " GERHARDT, supra note 3, at 26. 95 Cf U.S. CONST. art.