DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] 21. See the discussion in Brief for the New York State Department of Labor at 33.New York Telephone Co. v. New York State Department of Labor, 440U.S. 519 (1979) as reprintedin New York Telephone Co. v. New York State Department of Labor, Petitions and Briefs, LawReprints Labor Series (1978-1979 Term). 80 72 Unemployment Compenmtion--II

22. Ibid., pp. 32-38; see also, New York State Department of Labor, The Industrial Controversy Provision of the New York State Unemploymen, .'nsurance Law, 1935-1975, Labor Research Report No. 1, April 1976, p. 2. 23. N.Y. Labor Law §592 (McKinney Supp. 1f'8); Comparison, pp. 4-13 to 4-14. Section 592.1 of the New York statute reads as follows: 592. Suspension of accumulation of be,.rights. 1. Industrial controversy. The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after he lost his employment because of a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy, including concerted activity not authorized or sanctioned by the recognizeu or certified bargaining agent of the claimant, and other concerted activity conducted in violation of any existing collective bargaining agreement in the establishment in which he was employed, except that benefit rights may be accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day after such strike, lockout, or other industrial con- troversy was terminated.