Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] Kansas City Baseball and Equipment [sic] Co.”). See also Ed Edmonds & Frank G. Houdek, Baseball Meets the Law: A Chronology of Decisions, Statutes and Other Legal Events 55 (2017) (under “February 17, 1913: Assumption of Risk a Defense Against Injury from Foul Ball”). 6. See James L. Rigelhaupt, Jr., Annotation, Liability to Spectator at Baseball Game Who Is Hit by Ball or Injured As Result of Other Hazards of Game, 91 A.L.R.3d 24 (1979 & 2018 Supp.) (collecting cases). 7. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-554 (“An owner is not liable for injuries to spectators who are struck by baseballs, baseball bats or other equipment used by players during a baseball game.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-120 (“Spectators of professional baseball games are presumed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of observing professional baseball games, insofar as those risks are obvious and necessary.