MANAGED COASTAL RETREAT
[…] 59 | Setbacks and Rolling Easements Columbia Center for Climate Change Law

180 HAW. REV. STAT. § 205A-1 (2013). “The upper reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm or seismic waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which the highest wash of the waves occurs, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves.” Id. 181 See O’Connell, supra note 154, at 68. 182 HAWAII COASTAL EROSION MANAGEMENT PLAN, supra note 179, at 18. 183 C. Fletcher et al., Beach Loss Along Armored Shoreline on Oahu, Hawaiian Islands, JOURNAL OF COASTAL RESEARCH, Winter 1997, at 209. 184 Bradley M. Romine & Charles H Fletcher,