University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] persons his or her age.123 Specifically, the International Committee for the Red Cross (“ICRC”) urges authorities to take the following measures regarding detained children: administer questioning without delay; detain the children in quarters separate from adults; for extended detention, transfer child detainees to institutions that specialize in care for minors; provide food, hygiene, and medical care that is suitable to the age and condition of each child; allow them to spend most of their time outdoors; allow them to continue their education; and ensure regular contact with their families.124 The facts of Khadr’s case clearly indicate that he was subjected to unlawful detention, in terms of both its duration and conditions.

120 See MCA, supra note 29, at § 948a(4) (defining “classified information” as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security” and “restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y))”). 121 2006 MCA, supra note 26, at § 949a(b)(2)(E). 122 Id. at § 949d(f)(3). 123 CRC, supra note 29, at art. 37. 124 International Committee of the Red Cross (“ICRC”), Children in War