Catholic University Law Review
[…] tion, see United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218 (1967), for example, introduce additional delay into the pretrial process. 103. See Note, Speedy Trial Schemes and Criminal Justice Delay, 57 CORNELL L. REv. 794, 796 (1972). But see H.R. REP. No. 93-1508, supra note 12, at 14. One might also question the continued vitality of the sixth amendment right in its coexistence with the Speedy Trial Act. Although section 3173 of the Act specifically states that "[n]o provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI .... ", one might legitimately question whether such a claim will ever be successful in the absence of a violation of the statutory time limits.