Sense and Sensitivity PAPER BRIEFING Restoring free speech in the
[…] A harassing course of conduct, on the other hand, is something which is rightly criminalized all over the world. Section 127 is over-broadly drafted and over-broad- ly applied; preserving freedom of expression requires Parliament to limit its scope. Section 127 should be expressed to address threatening communications only. For other forms of cyber-harassment we recommend the adoption of a statute simi- lar to the U.S.’ federal cyberstalking statute under 18 U.S. Code § 2261A, which criminalizes “a course of conduct that… places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person...; or… causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress” in the victim (Emphasis added.) Such a reform would operate to carve out single com- munications such as a single Tweet or Facebook post not directed towards that person from the ambit of criminal law.