University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] By acknowledging the primary role that deterrence theory plays in criminal enforcement of the environmental laws, I do not suggest that envi-

221. See, e.g., Clean Water Act § 101(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2006) ("The objective of this chapter is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters."); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a) ("The objectives of this chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment . . . ."); Clean Air Act § 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (2006) (including as a goal the "protect[ion] and en- hance[ment] [of air] quality ... so as to promote the public health and welfare"). 222. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)-(c) (authorizing administrative, civil, or criminal enforce- ment for