University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 213. See, e.g., Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc., No. 3:03-CR-00113 (S.D. 2003); Motiva Enterprises,LLC, No. 1:05-CR-00021 (D. Del. 2005). 214. Uhlmann, supra note 113, at 1247. 215. See Susan F. Mandiberg, Locating the Environmental Harm in Envirnmental Crimes, 2009 UTAH L. REV. 1177, 1178 (2009) ("[Flew [environmental crimes] contain a 'result' element, and none require[] the government to prove the result of environmental harm."). 216. See, e.g., Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 3008(e), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e) (2006) (providing enhanced penalties for RCRA violations when the defendant knows "he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury"). As Susan Mandiberg notes, endangerment provisions appear to address environmental harm but they may also apply where harm to the environment is merely risked.