Florida State University Law Review
[…] More- over, § 1332(c)(1), which defines corporate citizenship, applies only to state-chartered corporations, not to federal corporations.121

be considered an agency of the United States for some or all purposes. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(1)(B) (2006) (Resolution Trust Corporation); id. § 1452(f) (Freddie Mac); id. § 1819(b)(1) (FDIC); id. § 2279aa-14(1) (Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation). 117. For general discussion of federally chartered corporations and diversity jurisdic- tion, see 32A AM.JUR.2D Federal Courts §§ 743, at 916-17 (2007); 36 C.J.S. Federal Courts § 151 (2003); 15 MOORE, supra note 55, § 102.56[4]; and 13B WRIGHT ET AL., supra note 55, § 3626, at 644-58. 118. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (2000) (“All national banking associations shall, for the pur- poses of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”); see also infra notes 220, 224-28 and accompanying text (discuss- ing 28 U.S.C. § 1348).