Florida State University Law Review
[…] While national banks received the benefit of § 1348 and the Court’s favorable interpretation of that statute,

(2000) (same for Telecommunications Development Fund); 49 U.S.C. § 24301(b) (2000) (holding that the National Railroad Passenger Association (Amtrak) “is a citizen only of the District of Columbia when deciding original jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in a civil action”). 223. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (2006). 224. See Lund, supra note 31, at 79-80 (summarizing history of branch banking by na- tional banks). 225. See id. at 85-96 (discussing split among district and circuit courts in interpreta- tion of term “located” as used in § 1348).