Florida State University Law Review
[…] it creates, see generally Lund, supra note 31. 227. Wachovia Bank, 546 U.S. at 307; see also Lund, supra note 31, at 97-99 (summa- rizing holding and rationale of Wachovia Bank). 228. Wachovia Bank, 546 U.S. at 319. But see Lund, supra note 31, at 103-06 (rebut- ting Court’s claim that contrary interpretation of § 1348 would have created jurisdictional “anomaly”). 2009] FEDERALLY CHARTERED CORPORATIONS 355 federally chartered saving associations remained subject to the vaga- ries of the less favorable “localization exception” case law.229 Congress eliminated this disparity when it enacted § 1464(x), which took effect on October 13, 2006.230 That statute provides that a “federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.”231 Together, § 1348 (as interpreted in Wachovia Bank) and § 1464(x) considerably clarify the jurisdictional status of national banks and federal savings associations.232 But these statutes have done nothing to clarify the status of other federally chartered corporations, which still must contend