Florida State University Law Review
[…] [sic] Trust, as well as ninety years of lower court jurisprudence,” without explicitly discussing its intent to do so.219

5. Statutory Provisions for Diversity Jurisdiction Several scattered statutes, each somewhat different, provide for diversity jurisdiction as to select categories of federally chartered corporations. Shortly after Congress eliminated automatic federal question jurisdiction for national banks, it clarified that national banks could qualify for diversity jurisdiction. Congress did so by spe- cifying, in what is now 28 U.S.C. § 1348, that national banks would be “deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively lo- cated.”220 A similar statute, enacted in 1971, provides that institu- tions of the Federal Farm Credit System are deemed to be citizens of the states in which their “principal office is located.”221 A handful of other federal corporations are deemed to be citizens of the District of Columbia by virtue of particular provisions in their chartering sta- tutes.222 Recently, in 2006, Congress enacted 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x),

219. Id. 220. See supra note 102 (quoting text of 1887 Act). The current version of the statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (2006), provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action com- menced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptrol- ler of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter. All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respec- tively located. The statute applies only to national banking associations. See Am. Bank & Trust Co. v. Fed. Reserve Bank, 256 U.S. 350, 357 (1921) (holding that the statute does not apply to Federal Reserve Banks). 221. See Pub.