Florida State University Law Review
[…] The statute now is codified, as amended, at 28 U.S.C. § 1349 (2006), which provides the following: “The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.” 106. See Murphy, 388 F.2d at 611-12 (holding that the particular suit arose under fed- eral law and therefore qualified for federal jurisdiction under § 1331).