Florida State University Law Review
[…] Furthermore, in its Annual Report, NCB holds itself out to cooperatives as a financing entity with nationwide resources and coverage.” (citation omitted)). 206. Id. 207. Id. The court also determined the Bank’s chartering statute did not confer state citizenship on the Bank. See id. at 723 (quoting and discussing 12 U.S.C. § 3011 (2000), which provides that “[t]he principal office of the Bank shall be in Washington, District of Columbia, and, for the purpose of venue, shall be considered a resident thereof”). The court “reject[ed] the suggestion that venue is equivalent to citizenship for the purposes of juris- diction” and noted that “[p]rincipal office, as used in the chartering statutes, is not the same as principal place of business as used in determining jurisdiction.”