Florida State University Law Review
[…] Several early attempts to enact a jurisdictional statute to govern federal savings as- sociations proved unsuccessful. See, e.g., H.R. 1375, 108th Cong. § 213 (2003) (citizenship in state of “home office”); S. 1812, 108th Cong. § 1 (2003) (citizenship in state of “main of- fice”); H.R. 3951, 107th Cong. § 213 (2002) (same). 230. See Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-351, § 403, 120 Stat. 1966, 1974 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (2006)) (“In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.”). The statute was adopted ap- proximately nine months after the Wachovia Bank decision, which was handed down in January 2006. It is unclear, however, whether the Court’s decision had any direct causal effect on Congress’s approval of the statute.