Florida State University Law Review
[…] Id. at 638 & n.2. 213. Id. at 641. The court found LBB’s activities were “national in scope,” making it “ineligible for the localization exception.” Id. at 640. The court also found Aurora, as a li- mited liability corporation, had the same citizenship as LBB. Id. at 641 (citing Gen. Tech. Applications, Inc. v. Exro Ltda., 388 F.3d 114, 120 (4th Cir. 2004)). The court therefore dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See id. at 642. Auriemma Consulting and Lehman Bros. were both decided prior to the effective date of 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) (2006), which now provides a federal savings association will be considered a citizen “only of the State in which such savings association has its home of- fice.” See infra notes 223, 230-31 and accompanying text. Had the statute been in effect at the time these cases were filed, the particular jurisdictional issue in these cases would have been decided differently. See Franklin Bank v. Tindall, No. 07-13748, 2008 WL 408413, at *1 (E.D. Mich.