Florida State University Law Review
[…] 45 EMORY L.J. 771 (1996). 113. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc(b)(1) (2000) (providing that the Securities Investor Pro- tection Corporation has power to “sue and be sued, complain and defend . . . in any State, Federal, or other court”); id. § 657c(d)(4) (providing that the National Veterans Business Development Corporation has power to “sue and be sued, and to file and defend against lawsuits in State or Federal court”); 29 U.S.C. § 1302(b)(1) (providing that the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation has power to “sue and be sued, complain and defend . . . in any court, State or Federal”); 42 U.S.C. § 8105(b)(4) (providing that the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation has power to “sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any State, Federal, or other court”). Omitted from this list are those corporations whose statu- tory charters also include the type of “deemer” language discussed infra at note 114 and accompanying text.