OVE RSIGHT ON FED ERAL INCORPORATIONS =—= ------N GOVERN MEN! —------Storage ' ^ U * ' T N T S FEB 4 iy/6
[…] There appears to be no difference in the tax tre atm ent of foreign and domestic nonprofit corporations, V.A.M.S. §§ 143.120, 147.010. 8

New York. Although there is a judicial decision to the effect th at a national corporation, the American Legion, was not a citizen of any state, Gallaher v. American Legion, 277 N.Y.S. 81 (Sup. Ct. 1934), it seems clear th at any national corporation operating in New York is now considered to l>e a domestic corpora­ tion. The New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules, § 105(g) (McKinney) defines a “domestic corporation” as “a corporation created by or under the laws of the state, or a corporation located in the state and created by or under the laws of the United States * * Presumably, such a corporation would be entitled to all the rights and privileges of a New York corporation. Oregon.