Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 4 Issue 2 Fall
[…] 278 Id. § 102(b), 96 Stat. 1233, 1234 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4001). 279 Id. § 401, 96 Stat. at 1246 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6a). 280 15 U.S.C. § 1 el seq. (1976), as amended by Export Trading Company Act of 1982, supra note 276, § 402, 96 Stat. at 1246 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6a). 281 15 U.S.C. § 45a (1976 & Supp. IV 1980), as amended by Export Trading Company Act of 1982, supra note 276, § 403, 96 Stat. at 1246 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6a). 282 The text of the amendments is as follows: SEC. 402. The Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 6 the following new section: "SEC. 7. This Act shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless- "(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably forseeable effect- "(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or "(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person