Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 4 Issue 2 Fall
[…] B. Revision of American Banking Laws The Export Trading Company Act made provision for bank own- ership and involvement in ETCs primarily by amending297 the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956.298 The pertinent definitions are con- tained in title I of the Export Trading Company Act.29 9 General provi- sions and operative provisions are found in title II, called the "Bank

289 Section 311(3) of the Export Trading Company Act states that "the term 'export trade activ- ities' means activities or agreements in the course of export trade." Id. § 311(3), 96 Stat. at 1245 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4021). 290 Section 311(4) of the Export Trading Company Act states that "the term 'methods of opera- tion' means any method by which a person conducts or proposes to conduct export trade." d. § 311(4), 96 Stat. at 1245 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4021). 291 Id. § 303(a), 96 Stat. at 1241 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4013). 292 Id. § 303(b), 96 Stat. at 1241 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4013). 293 Id. § 305(a), 96 Stat. at 1243 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 4015). 294 Id. §