Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] V 1993). 133. Id. 134. See generally Roger M. Baron, The Staying Power of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil ReliefAct, 32 SANTA CLARA L. REV. 137 (1992) (describing in detail the accommodations granted by the SSCRA to military litigants). 135. 50 U.S.C. app. § 520 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 136. Id. § 530. 137. Id. §§ 532-533. 138. Id. § 534. 139. See 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 501-590 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). The SSCRA also has provisions concerning installment contracts for the purchase of property, id. § 531; life insurance assignments, id. § 535; liens for storage of property, id. § 535; and tax collection and non-payment penlties, id. §§ 560, 573-574. 140. 50 U.S.C. app. § 521 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). The SSCRA stay provides: At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service. https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol30/iss1/6 Long: How to Sue the President: A Proposal for Legislation Establishing 1995] HOW TO SUE THE PRESIDENT 303

and three months thereafter.' 4