Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] " Early courts also found that the power and duties of the Executive

156. See generally 2 RECORDS, supra note 4, at 503 (describing James Madison's suggestion that the allowing of privileges to the Executive should be considered). 157. Article H, Section 4 of the Constitution states: "The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors." U.S. CONST. art. U, § 4. 158. See 2 RECORDS, supra note 4, at 64-69. For example, Governor Morris contended that making the Executive subject to impeachment would render the Executive dependent on those who could call for his impeachment.