Nova Law Review
[…] Id. at 154. Professor Sandra Jordan mistakenly states that the Fernandez court reviewed and upheld the executive classification decisions which derailed the Fernandez prosecution. Jordan, supra note 8, at 1682.

Published by NSUWorks, 1994 99 Nova Law Review, Vol. 18, Iss. 3 [1994], Art. 1 1802 Nova Law Review Vol. 18

behaved as passively as the judges? Could he have sought judicial review of the Executive's claims about the need for secrecy? Section 594(a) of the Ethics Act specified that an independent counsel's "investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers shall include ... contesting in court ... any claim of privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of 5 3 national security."

1. The "No" Vote According to Koh: "Walsh's options were limited even if he strongly disagreed with the president's decision to withhold disclosure" in the North case.