Nova Law Review
[…] Subpart A argues that the expired portions of the Ethics Act authorized (and that H.R. 811 and S. 24 would authorize) independent counsel to contest presidential invocations of the state secrets privilege. Subpart B argues that this authority did not (and would not) conflict with the Classified Information Procedures Act. Part IV will then argue that the relevant statutory law, as interpreted in this part, would be constitutional.

A. Title VI of the Ethics in Government Act Section 594(a) of the expired portions of the Ethics Act enumerates the "investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers" of independent counsel. Paragraph six states that these include: "receiving appropriate national security clearances and, if necessary, contesting in court (including, where appropriate, participating in in camera proceedings) any claim of privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of national securi- ty." 3 The plain meaning of the section appears to be that independent counsel may challenge executive security classifications and that courts may adjudicate those challenges.