Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] person aggrieved by any action of the department (UDOT) pursuant to this section." Utah Code

Ann. § 54-4-15(2). UDOT took action to alter or abolish a crossing, and in doing so determined

the legal rights or other legal interests of the parties. UPRR filed its petition for relief with the

Commission within 30 days of UDOT's July 13, 2009 letter finding the Crossing was public.

Although UCA 54-4-15(4) does not explicitly contain the standard of review the

Commission should use when reviewing UDOT's actions, Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-102 gives the Commission guidance. Although that section refers to how an appellate court decides whether to grant relief to a person seeking judicial review, the UAPA also states it is "applicable to every agency of the state" and agency "action that determines the legal rights, duties ... or

70 other legal interests of an identifiable person . .. ." Utah Code Ann.63G-4~102(l)(a). As a

19 "'Adjudicative proceeding' means an agency action or proceeding described in Section 63G-4-102." Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-103(l)(a). 20 A person includes a group of individuals, partnership, corporation, association, political subdivision, etc.