UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 1828. If an investment is imprudent, the plan fiduciary “‘must dispose of it within a reasonable time.’” Id.

(citation omitted). Fiduciaries therefore may be held liable for either assembling an imprudent menu of investment options or for failing to monitor the plan’s investment options to ensure that each option remains prudent.

43. ERISA also imposes co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries for participating in, enabling or failing to remedy a breach by another fiduciary. Section 1105(a) states, in pertinent part, that:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

- 13 -

Case 5:21-cv-00190-D Document 1 Filed 04/26/21 Page 14 of 39