Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] J. Rokosz, Human Cloning: Is the Reach of FDA Authority Too Far a Stretch?, 30 SETON HALL L. REV. 464, 512-15 (2000) (suggesting that the FDA has overstepped the bounds of its legal authority); Rick Weiss, Legal Barriers to Human Cloning May Not Hold Up, WASH. POST, May 23, 2001, at Al, 2001 WL 17630199; Caroline Daniel, Conflicting Aims Leave Ban on Human Cloning in Limbo, WASH. POST, July 26, 1998, at A8, 1998 WL 11594186 (reporting the concern expressed by some authorities that the FDA is unequipped to deal with the widespread ethical and social issues involved with cloning). '" See 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (1994) ("The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases ..."). 36 See Foley, supra note 3, at 714-15, 719, 725-26, 729-30 (urging that a more narrowly tailored means of regulating human cloning, short of a complete ban, exist). 7 264 F.3d 882 (9th Cir. 2001), reh'g granted, 273 F.3d 843 (2001).