Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 9 Filed 02/08/17 Page 1 of 227
[…] 1. Defendants' Actions Are Contrary to the INA and Implementing Regulations.

The Executive Order invokes the President's authority under§ 212(t) ofthe INA to

"suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants" if he

determines that such entry would be "detrimental to the interests of the United States." 8 U.S.C.

§ 1182(t); see Exec. Order § 3(c). But for two separate reasons, this provision cannot justify

Defendants' sweeping actions to impl~mentthe Order.

First, the President's power to suspend entry of classes of aliens under§ 212(t)- and

Defendants' ability to implement such a suspension- is limited by a separate, later-enacted INA

provision that prohibits invidious discrimination in the issuance of immigrant visas. Under 8

U.S.C. § 1152(a)(l)(A), "no person shall ... be discriminated against in the issuance of an

immigrant visa because of the person's race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of

residence." Thus, despite§ 212(t), Defendants cannot refuse to process immigrant-visa

applications for all Iranian nationals, because doing so discriminates against such individuals in

the issuance of immigrant visas. Contrary to§ 1152(a)(l )(A)'s categorical prohibition on such