Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 9 Filed 02/08/17 Page 1 of 227
[…] Under

the State Department Foreign Affairs Manual, a revocation "must be based on an actual finding

that the alien is ineligible for the visa," and cannot be revoked "based on a suspected

ineligibility, or based on derogatory infonnation that is insufficient to support an ineligibility

finding.'' 9 FAM 403.11-3(8). The Manual further states that revocation authority should not be

used "arbitrarily," and that each individual, to the extent "practicable," must be given notice and

"the opportunity to show why the visa should not be revoked." 9 FAM 403.11-4(A). Similarly,

under 8 C.F.R. § 205.2, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service may revoke approval of

applications for immigrant visas only after notice has been given and the individual has the

"opportunity to offer evidence in support of the petition . .. and in opposition to the grounds

alleged for revocation," and the right to appeal a revocation.

The Departments of State and Homeland Security jettisoned these rules, systemically and

categorically revoking tens of thousands of visas and visa applications. This systemic and