Penn State eLibrary
[…] In particular, the argument below-that the law of binding state action prohibits denationalization of passport holders-does not apply when the passport itself states that the bearer is a non-national.

66 The U.S. Attorney General has the authority to revoke a certificate of citizenship or naturalization only when he is satisfied that the document was "illegally or fraudulently obtained from, or was created through illegality or by fraud practiced upon, him or the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner." 8 U.S.C. § 1453. However, in order to do so he must give the certificate holder at least 60 days to show why the certificate should not be canceled. Id. It is worth noting that "[t]he cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued." Id. 67 A U.S. district court has power to set aside an order admitting a person to citizenship and to cancel the certificate of citizenship "on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful