Nationality and Human Rights: The Protection of the Individual in External Arenas*
[…] 179. R. Flournoy & M. Hudson, supra note 1, at 511. 180. Decree No. 202 of October 29, 1924, reprinted in id. at 511-14. 181. See E. KULISCHER, EUROPE ON THE MOVE: WAR AND POPULATION CHANGES 1917- 1947 (1948); 2 F. NORWOOD, supra note 15, at 270-75; J. SIMPSON, THE REFUGEE PROBLFM: REPORT OF A SURVEY (1939). 182. See Preuss, International Law and Deprivation of Nationality, 23 GEO. L.J. 250, 265-67 (1935). 183. Albania, Nationality Act No. 377 of 16 December 1946, art. 14, LAWS CON- CERNING NATIONALITY, supra note 1, at 4, 6. See also Poland, Nationality Act of 8 January 1951, art. 12(b), id. at 386, 388; Yugoslavia, Nationality Act No. 370/331 of I July 1946, art. 16, id. at 554, 557. 184. 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(9) (1970), provides: (a) From and after the effective date of this chapter a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by-

(9) committing any act of treason against, or attempting by force to overthrow, or bearing arms against, the United States, violating or conspiring to violate any of the provisions of section 2383 of Title 18, or willfully performing any act in violation of section 2385 of Title 18, or violating section 2384 of Title 18 by en- gaging in a conspiracy to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Govern- ment of the United States, or to levy war against them, if and when he is con- victed thereof by a court martial or by a court of competent jurisdiction. 185. The Smith Act, named after its sponsor, Congressman Howard W. Smith of Virginia, was enacted by Congress in 1940, as Title I of the Alien Registration Act, ch. 439, 54 Stat. 670. Its principal substantive provisions, now incorporated in 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (1970), read as follows:

945