Nationality and Human Rights: The Protection of the Individual in External Arenas*
[…] See also Fong Yue Ting v. United States, 149 U.S. 698, 707-08 (1893). 82. Cf. Harvard Research, supra note 1, at 83-100. 83. We will explore this problem in connection with the claims to freedom of movement, including claims of access to territory. 84. HarvardResearch, supra note 1, at 89-91. 85. See, e.g., , art. 6(3), Nationality Act No. 3 of 8 December 1950, LAws CONCERNING NATIONALITY, supra note 1, at 352, 353; Japan, art. 4(3), Nationality Law of 4 May 1950, id. at 271, 272; British Nationality Act of 30 July 1948, Second Schedule, Sec. 1(c), id. at 468, 482. 86. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) (1970) provides: No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such petitioner . . . (3) during all the period referred to in this subsection [usually five years] has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States. 87. See Developments in the Law-Immigration and Nationality, 66 HARV. L. REv. 643, 710 (1953).

926