Fordham Law Review
[…] Despite the clear mandate of the statute, that court set aside Rehman's deportation order. Rehnman v. Immigration and Naturali- zation Service, 544 F.2d 71 (2d Cir. 1976). Section 1251(a)(11), with its provision for mandatory deportation for a conviction relating to any drug offense, has been considered to be a very harsh law.' The courts have uniformly held, however, that6 it is not within their province to ameliorate the harshness of this statute. Apparently seeking to circumvent the rigidity of section 1251(a)(11), the

1. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.03 (McKinney Supp. 1976). This is criminal possession in the seventh degree, the lowest grade drug offense in New York, and a misdemeanor. 2. N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05 (McKinney 1975). This sentence may be imposed if the court "is of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervision is not appropriate." Id. § 65.05(I){a). 3. This certificate was issued pursuant to N.Y. Correction Law § 701 (McKinney Supp. 1976), which states in pertinent part: "I.A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability