Fordham Law Review
[…] Apparently seeking to circumvent the rigidity of section 1251(a)(11), the

1. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.03 (McKinney Supp. 1976). This is criminal possession in the seventh degree, the lowest grade drug offense in New York, and a misdemeanor. 2. N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05 (McKinney 1975). This sentence may be imposed if the court "is of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervision is not appropriate." Id. § 65.05(I){a). 3. This certificate was issued pursuant to N.Y. Correction Law § 701 (McKinney Supp. 1976), which states in pertinent part: "I.A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability ... automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein." Id. § 701(1). 4. This statute states in pertinent part: "(a) Any alien in the United States . . . shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who... (11) is, or ... has been convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation relating to the illicit