Fordham Law Review
[…] Robinson v. Lorillard Corp., 444 F.2d at 798. 15. Wetzel v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 511 F.2d 199, 204 (3d Cir. 1975), vacated on jurisdictional grounds, 424 U.S. 737 (1976). The added criterion of sex as a basis for discrimina- tion was offered as a floor amendment in the House by opponents of the bill. Developments, supra note 12, at 1167; Comment, Sex Discrimination in Employment: An Attempt to Interpret Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 1968 Duke L.J. 671, 676-77 & n.36 [hereinafter cited as Sex Discrimination]. 16. General Elec. Co. v. Gilbert, 97 S. Ct. at 412. 17. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(a) (1970), as amended, (Supp. V, 1975) (authorizing formation of EEOC). 18. Id. § 2000e-12(a) (1970) gives EEOC authority to "issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter." Id. Since the EEOC is limited to issuing procedural regulations its interpretive guidelines do not have the force of substantive law. General Elec. Co. v. Gilbert, 97 S. Ct. at 410-11. 19. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (Supp. V, 1975). 20. See General Elec. Co. v.