Fordham Law Review
[…] 7. Kolios v. INS, 532 F.2d 786 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 97 S. Ct. 234 (1976); Gonzalez de Lara v. United States, 439 F.2d 1316 (5th Cir. 1971); Cruz-Martinez v. INS, 404 F.2d 1198 (9th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 955 (1969). See also Aguilera-Enriquez v. INS, 516 F.2d 565, 570 (6th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1050 (1976); Will v. INS, 447 F.2d 529, 531 (7th Cir. 1971). 8. Cal. Welf. & Inst'ns. Code § 1772 (West 1972). The statute in pertinent part states: "[E]very person discharged may petition the court which committed him, and the court may upon such petitions set aside the verdict of guilty and dismiss the accusation or information against the petitioner who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime for which he was committed." Id. 9. 404 F.2d 1198 (9th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 955 (1969). Accord, Chabolla- Delgado v. INS, 384 F.2d 360 (9th Cir. 1967) (per curiam), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 865 (1968); Brownrigg v. INS, 356 F.2d 877 (9th Cir. 1966); Kelly v.