.~J ~"-1 ~ ~ W7l-'t-- /AA-4ot"-- ~~L• G.) u...c..Jb ...- 1 ~.-,Lel ¥1l .
[…] Much more thought would have to be given to this option, though, to make sure that it would not conflict with, or undermine, the law on back pay in more traditional employment discrimin­ ation situations. (I know that you are not happy with Albemarle, but unless your Brethren want to cut back on it, it has to be dealt witho) I think the most promising route is to focus on the uniqueness of pension plans (with their vested rights, etc.), and to ~mand to the district court to consider whether awarding------back pay in this context somehow would be unjust.

(2) Statutory defense. 42 u.s.c. § 2000e-12(b) provides:

"In any 11 action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such person f of an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reli~nce on any written. inter_p ret ati o!)....o_t: Q.P..tnion_ of the Comml ssion • • o " ------I take it that this defense xafaxx is a defense to the imposition of liability, and not a defense to prospective (injunctive) reliefo Otherwise x a court could not rule contrary to an administrative