The fallowing are long-standing, but rarely applied bases for actions by the F.B.I,, and for federal intervention in civil rights cases.

THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT OF THE U.S. CONSTITUTION

1, Sections 241^242^ Title 18 of the U,S, .Codes (incorporated into the U.S. Codes by the Civil Rights Acts of' 1866, 1870)

a. Section 2hl makes it a felony for anyone to conspire to deprive anyone else of his civil rights, b, Section 242 makes it a misdemeanor for officials to deny or de­ prive citizens of their civil rights,

2, Section 594, Title 10 of the U.S. Codes (1948)

Reads In part: "Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering With the right of such other person to vote , „ 0 shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both*"

3# U.S. Code Title h2t Section iy8l - EQUAL RIGHTS UNDER THE LAW