THE TIES THAT BIND: HOW THE CONSTITUTION LIMITS THE CIA'S ACTIONS IN THE
[…] Id. The CIA is required to follow classified regulations approved by the Department of Justice as well as Executive Orders (most of which are classified). See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 210 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2000) ("Collection of such information is a priority objective and will be pursued in a vigorous, innovative and responsible manner that is consistent with the Constitution and applicable law and respectful of the principles upon which the United States was founded."); DOJ Office of Intelligence Policy and Review, 28 C.F.R. § 0.33b (2006) (noting that one duty is to "[r]eview and comment upon proposed statutes, guidelines, and other directives with regard to intelligence activities; and, in conjunction with the Office of Legal Counsel, review and comment