Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] After the Supreme Court handed down Zicherman, KAL filed a motion to dismiss all claims for non-pecuniary damages in the multidistrict litigation.73 Having been foreclosed from recovery of loss of society damages under Warsaw Convention Article 17, plaintiffs resorted to two alternative theories in opposing KAL's motion. 7 4 First, plaintiffs argued that they should be able to re- cover survivor's mental anguish and grief under Korean law7 5 pursuant to § 764 of DOHSA, which provides that "[w] henever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on ac- count of death by wrongful act, neglect or default, occurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appro- priate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States."7 6 First, Plaintiffs argued that the remedies contained in §§ 761 and 764 were cumulative, and that plaintiffs "are entitled to re- cover all pecuniary damages allowed by virtue of [§ 761] and in addition any damages allowed by Korean law pursuant to [§ 764]."