Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In DeLima v. Bidwell,299 the court held that the United States tariff on imports from Puerto Rico could no longer be

295. Before the Second World War, many federal installations, such as forts and naval bases were built in federal enclaves-like the District of Columbia-where the state had ceded its jurisdiction as well as title to the land; however, in the rapid build-up of military installations before and during the Second World War, the federal govern- ment merely bought the land, to which state law continued to be applied through the Federal Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). The predicate is the commission of an act, "punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Terri- tory, Possession, or District" but which has not been made punishable by Act of Con- gress.