DODIG-2018-018Report No. DODIG-2018-018
[…] Victims Protection : a. Section 7101 states that the purposes of this chapter are to combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are mainly women and children, to ensure the just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims. b. Section 7102 defines “sex trafficking” as the “recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” It also states “severe forms of trafficking in persons” means, “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years 4. DoD Directiveof age.” 2311.01E, DoD Law of War Program, 9 May