DODIG-2018-018Report No. DODIG-2018-018
[…] a foreign country if the Secretary of Defense received27 credible information that a member of such forces had committed a GVHR. Congress routinely included such prohibitions in subsequent appropriation acts. In 2014, Congress expanded its previous prohibitions when it enacted title 10, United States Code,

section 2249e (10 U.S.C. § 2249e). In28 2016, Congress amended and transferred 10 U.S.C. § 2249e to 10 U.S.C. § 362. We refer to the statute in the remainder of this report either by the term “DoD Leahy Law,” or by its current citation, 10 U.S.C. § 362.

Since its enactment in 2014, the DoD Leahy Law has provided that no funds made available to the DoD “may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” Under this law, if the Secretary of Defense determines that there is credible information that a unit has committed a GVHR, then that unit becomes ineligible to receive support from the DoD with any appropriated funds.