DODIG-2018-018Report No. DODIG-2018-018
[…] Unit Commanders will ensure that allegations are reported to COMRS 14. HQ RS andFRAGO RS LEGAD/USFOR-A 176-2015, Required SJA via Newcomer operational Training channels. on Reporting Requirements of Suspected Human Rights and Child Sexual Abuse, October 2015

: Requires all incoming RS personnel to receive training on the reporting requirements about suspected human rights abuse, including suspected child sexual abuse. Annex A to this FRAGO contains the 15. UniformSeptember Code 2015 of training Military slides, Justice, summarized Section 934, above. Article 134 : “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offense not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.”

73

DODIG-2018-018 │ Appendixes

16. DoD Instruction 2200.01, Combating Trafficking in Persons (CTIP), April 21, 2015

: a. Trafficking in Persons (TIP) is a violation of U.S. law and internationally recognized human rights, and it is incompatible with DoD core values. b.