DODIG-2018-018Report No. DODIG-2018-018
[…] The Services’ cultural-awareness training documents do not provide express guidance directing action by a U.S. Service member to prevent, intervene to prevent, or report suspected child sexual abuse. Although the Navy and Marine Corps cultural-awareness training products briefly discuss pedophilia as a cultural norm in Afghanistan, they do not present policy or other guidance for Service members on responding to suspected pedophilia by Afghan nationals, including ANDSF personnel. (More information about cultural-awareness training is discussed in response to question 2.)

62 22 U.S.C. §7102(10) defines sex trafficking as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” 63 22 U.S.C. § 7102(4) defines a commercial sex act as “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.”

27

DODIG-2018-018 │

Part I