DODIG-2018-018Report No. DODIG-2018-018
[…] SIGAR “Quarterly Report to the United States Congress,” 2014-10-30

This report summarized an AIHRC National Inquiry Report, on the causes and negative consequences of bacha bazi.

SIGAR “Quarterly Report to the United States Congress,” 2012-07-30

This report stated that: (1) some Afghan families knowingly sell their children into forced prostitution practices, such as bacha bazi, (2) the Afghan government has sometimes been an enabler or a culprit in human trafficking, and (3) members of the ANDSF have sometimes sexually abused boys.

68

│ DODIG-2018-018 Appendixes

Appendix B Laws, Policies, and Guidance Summaries of U.S. Law, Policy, and Guidance 1. 10 U.S.C. § 362

: This is the codified “DoD Leahy Law,” which states “The amounts made available to the Department of Defense, none may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force, if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” Additional information 2. 22regarding U.S.C. §the 2378d DoD Leahy Law is located in the background of this report. : This is the codified “Department of State Leahy Law.”