DODIG-2018-018Report No. DODIG-2018-018
[…] This occurred because:

• The phrase “credible information” is not defined as it applies to the DoD Leahy Law. • There is no DoD or OUSD(P) guidance for determining whether credible information exists. • The OUSD(P) does not require or maintain any documentation pertaining to how or whether information was determined to be credible.

As a result, this creates the risk of inconsistent credibility determinations that, in the absence of clearly articulated guidance, could adversely affect the OUSD(P)’s ability to comply with the DoD Leahy Law. Discussion

10 U.S.C. § 362 states, “of the amounts made available to the Department of Defense, none may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force, if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” However, the OUSD(P) does not have standardized guidance or a process for determining Definitionwhether information of Credible is credible. Information

The phrase “credible information” is not defined by the DoD Leahy Law or DoD guidance.