ANNUAL REPORT
[…] During the last fiscal year, the Commission issued 386 complaints against companies and individuals, alleging various forms of unfair

3 Public, No, 78, 73d Cong., approved June 16, 1933, making appropriations for the fiscal year ending June 30.1934, for the “Executive office and sundry independent executive Bureaus, Boards. Commissions”, etc.. made the appropriation for the Commission contingent upon the provision (48 Stat. 291, 15 U. S. C. A., sec. 46a) that “hereafter no new investigations shall be initiated by the Commission as the result of a legislative resolution, except the same be a concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress.” 6 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

competition or other practices, as compared with 280 issued during the last preceding year.