70 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956 SOT
[…] MINISTERS (g) Paragraph (8) (B) of section 1402 (a) of the Internal Kevenue 26 use 1402. Code of 1954 is amended to read as follows: "(B) a citizen of the United States performing service described in subsection (c) (4) as an employee of an Ameri­ can employer (as defined in section 3121 (h)) or as a minister ^e use 3121. in a foreign country who has a congregation which is com­ posed predominantly of citizens of the United States,".

AMENDMENTS W^ITH RESPECT TO AGRICULTURAL LABOR (h) (1) Paragraph (8) (B) of section 3121 (a) of the Internal 26 use 3121. Revenue Code of 1954 is amended to read as follows: "(B) cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calen­ dar year to an employee for agricultural labor unless (i) the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such labor is $150 or more, or (ii) the employee performs agricultural labor for the employer on 20 days or more during such year for cash remuneration computed on a time basis;". (2) Section 3121 of such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(o) CREW LEADER.—For purposes of this chapter, the term 'crew leader' means an individual who furnishes individuals to perform agri­ cultural labor for another person, if such individual pays (either on his own behalf or on behalf of such person) the individuals so fur­ nished b^ him for the agricultural labor performed by them and if such individual has not entered into a written agreement with such person whereby such individual has been designated as an employee of such person; and such individuals furnished by the crew leader to perform agricultural labor for another person shall be deemed to be the employees of such crew leader. For purposes of this chapter and chapter 2, a crew leader shall, with respect to service performed ^^^6 use 140 in furnishing individuals to perform agricultural labor for another Po'at, p. 84S. person and service performed as a member of the crew, be deemed not to be an employee of such other person." (3) Section 3102 (a) of such Code is amended by striking out 26 use 3102. "$100" in the last sentence thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof''$150 and the employee has not performed agricultural labor for the em­ ployer on 20 days or more in the calendar year for cash remuneration computed on a