70 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956 SOT
[…] (3) Section 3102 (a) of such Code is amended by striking out 26 use 3102. "$100" in the last sentence thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof''$150 and the employee has not performed agricultural labor for the em­ ployer on 20 days or more in the calendar year for cash remuneration computed on a time basis". 842 PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956 [70 STAT,

COMPUTATION OF SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME BY FARM OPERATORS 26 use 1402. (j) Subsection (a) of section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by striking out the last two sentences thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "In the case of any trade or business which is carried on by an individual or by a partnership and in which, if such trade or business were carried on exclusively by em­ ployees, the major portion of the services would constitute agricul- 26 use 3121. tural labor as defined in section 3121 (g)— "(i) in the case of an individual, if the gross income derived by him from such trade or business is not more than $1,800, the net earnings from self-employment derived by him from such trade or business may, at his option, be deemed to be 66% percent of such ^ross income; or "(ii) m the case of