70 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956 SOT
[…] In no event shall interest be imposed on the amount of any such tax due under such chapter for any period before the day on which the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare approves such plan. CHANGES IN TAX SCHEDULES SEC. 202. (a) Section 1401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 " use uoi. is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1401. RATE OF TAX. "In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax as follows: "(1) in the case of any taxable year beginning after Decem­ ber 31,1956, and before January 1,1960, the tax shall be equal to 3% percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; "(2) in the case of any taxable year beginning after Decem­ ber 31, 1959, and