70 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956 SOT
[…] FILING OF SUPPLEMENTAL LISTS BY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS (k) The third sentence of section 3121 (k) (1) of such Code is 26 use 3121. amended by inserting "or at any time prior to January 1,1959, which­ ever is the later," after "the certificate is in effect,".

EFFECTIVE DATE FOR WAIVER CERTIFICATES FILED BY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS (1) The fifth sentence of section 3121 (k) (1) of such Code is 26 use 3121. amended by striking out "the first day following the close of the calendar quarter in which such certificate is filed," and inserting in lieu thereof "the first day of the calendar quarter in which such certificate is filed or the first day of the succeeding calendar quarter, as may be specified in the certificate,".