70 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 880-AUG. 1, 1956 SOT
[…] (b) Section 3101 of such code is amended to read as follows: aeuscaioi. "SEC 3101. RATE OF TAX. "In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the inc(Hne of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121 (a)) receivedl>y him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121 (b))— "(1) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1957 to 1959, both inclusive, the rate shall be 2i/4 percent; "(2) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1960 to 1964, botti inclusive, the rate shall be 2% percent: "(3) with respect to wages received during the