MISSISSIPPI SPORTS LAW REVIEW
[…] Receiving such money is against NCAA rules and would cause the player to be ineligible to play in NCAA sanctioned events. It was not until now, however, that such payments were violations of federal law. The legal theory that federal prosecutors use in going after Gatto and his coconspirators is intriguing. They claim that he violated 18 U.S.C. § 1343, which states:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.4

It seems a little strange that making payments to a family in return for a basketball player to play for a school could be considered wire fraud. However, the prosecutors claimed he,