Denver Law Review
[…] Taxation upon residency is a widely accepted principle and I do not dispute the validity of that principle.1 72 What I do problematize, however, is how we should understand the substance of connections for which we use resi- dence as a proxy.173 Existing scholarship accepts residence as such, or views citizenship as a proxy for residence or domicile. In the language of social theory, residence in tax is commonly viewed as an example of law as dispute resolution. More than one sovereign may lay claim to the in- come of individual-the country "where income is produced (the source

168. I.R.S. § 7345(b) (2012). 169. Id. 170. Family law uses a similar tactic to attempt to enforce child support. 22 C.F.R. § 51.60 (2012) ("The applicant has been certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as notified by a state agency under 42 U.S.C. 652(k) to be in arrears of child support in an amount determined by statute."). The tactic is generally held to be unsuccessful.