+(,1 2 1/,1(
[…] That means that U.S. taxpayers were unable to credit about $5.5 billion of their foreign taxes against their U.S. liability, or about 23 percent of the foreign income tax they paid. See id. 79. A qualified individual under the exclusion is one who is a "bona fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period which includes an entire taxable year" or "who, during any period of 12 consecutive months, is present in a foreign country or countries during at least 330 full days in such period." I.R.C. § 911 (d)(1 ). Earned income is "wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered." Id. § 91 l(d)(2)(A). 80. Id. § 911(b)(2)(D)(ii). The amount is $101,300 for 2016. Rev. Proc. 2015-44, 2015-53 I.R.B. 623. Nonresident citizens also may exclude qualifying housing costs.