+(,1 2 1/,1(
[…] A day of physical presence in the United States does not count for the substantial presence test if, on that day, the alien is an "exempt individual," a category that includes certain students, teachers and trainees, and employees of foreign governments and international organizations. Id.§ 7701 (b)(5). A taxpayer who was present for fewer than 183 days in the current year but who satisfies the "substantial presence test" avoids U.S. residence tax if she: (1) has a foreign "tax home," and (2) has a closer connection with the other country. See id. §§ 7701 (b)(3)(B), (b)(l)(A)(ii). 68. Kirsch, supra note 12, at 445 & n.4-5. 69. I.R.C. § I (imposing tax). See also Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(a)(1) (2015) ("Section I of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States ....");id. § 1. 1(b) ("[A]I citizens of the United States, wherever resident.... are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.").