provided by Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] RMG Techs., Inc., 507 F. Supp. 2d 1096, 1116–17 (C.D. Cal. 2007) (granting Ticketmaster’s motion for preliminary injunction against a company that allegedly operated and sold bot software in violation of Ticketmaster’s terms of use). Nonetheless, ticket scalpers have been quite creative in finding ways around these restrictions, including outsourcing to India the labor-intensive task of typing in the random distorted letters generated by some online ticketing software. See Happel & Jennings, supra note 17, at 150 & n.108. 170. ARTS & CULT. AFF. § 25.30(1)(C) (Westlaw). Some tickets are excepted from this requirement, including promotional tickets offered to members of certain groups, such as “persons with disabilities, students, religious or civic organizations, or persons demonstrating economic hardship.” Id. § 25.30(2). 171. H.R. 1000, 108th Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. (Tenn. 2013), 2013 TN H.B. 1000 (NS)

42 [Vol. 42: 1, 2014] Will Ticket Scalpers Meet the Same Fate As Spinal Tap Drummers?