provided by Pepperdine Digital Commons
[…] To the extent that a tenant hopes to debt due upon transfer. This rule makes sense, given that the mortgagee’s decision to lend was based in part on the identity and creditworthiness of the mortgagor. Thus, the mortgagor is free to transfer the property, but that transfer may accelerate the borrower’s obligation to repay the loan. See 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(b)(1) (2012) (“Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may . . . enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with respect to a real property loan.”). 101. See NELSON, supra note 97, at 275. 102. See HOVENKAMP & KURTZ, supra note 81, at 266. 103. See id. 104. Former holders of a fee simple absolute can still exercise considerable control over the property.