JOHN CHEVEDDEN ***
[…] Now more than ever shareholders need to have the option to take action outside of a shareholder meeting and send a wake-up call to management since tightly controlled online shareholder meetings are a management transparency wasteland.

Please vote yes:

Adopt a Mainstream Shareholder Right – Written Consent – Proposal [4]”

II. DISCUSSION

For the reasons set forth below, it is our opinion that the Proposal, if implemented, would cause the Company to violate Indiana law.

Section 23-1-29-4 of the IBCL governs the ability of shareholders of an Indiana corporation to take action by written consent without a meeting. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“Sec. 4. (a) Action required or permitted by this article to be taken at a shareholders’ meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all the shareholders entitled to vote on the action. The action must be evidenced by one (1) or more written consents describing the action taken, signed by all the shareholders entitled to vote on the action, bearing the date of signature, and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records.

BARNES & THORNBURG LLP CTS Corporation Page 4 of 5 January 12, 2021

(b) This subsection does not apply to a corporation that has a class of voting shares registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, any action required or permitted by this article to be taken at a shareholders’ meeting may be taken without a meeting, and without prior notice, if consents in writing setting forth the action taken are signed by the holders of outstanding shares having at least the minimum number of votes that would be required to authorize or take the action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote on the action were present and voted. The written consent must bear the date of signature of the shareholder who signs the consent and be delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records.”1