CCH April 8, 2014 CITIZENS FOR HIGH SPEED RAIL ACCOUNTABILITY
[…] With the commitment for a complete statewide dedicated High-Speed Train System at a cost of $45 billion, commitments to travel time are among the most damaging of the Proposition 1A “legacy issues.”

The California Official Voter Information Guide for the November 5, 2008 election actually included this outlandish claim in the Argument in Favor of Proposition 1A:

Proposition 1A will save time and money. Travel from Los Angeles to San Francisco in about 2½ hours for about $50 a person.

California Streets and Highway Code Section 2704.09 (implemented by voters as Proposition 1A) states that “The high-speed train system to be constructed pursuant to this chapter shall be designed to achieve the following characteristics: (a) Electric trains that are capable of sustained maximum revenue operating speeds of no less than 200 miles per hour. (b) Maximum nonstop service travel times for each corridor that shall not exceed the following: (1) San Francisco-Los Angeles Union Station: two hours, 40 minutes. (2) Oakland-Los Angeles Union Station: two hours, 40 minutes. (3) San Francisco-San Jose: 30 minutes…”

-93-

Questions remain concerning whether or not the proposed blended plan defined in the Draft 2014 Business Plan would allow a passenger to travel from San Francisco to Union Station in Los Angeles in the 2 hours 40 minutes time period required under state law.