CCH April 8, 2014 CITIZENS FOR HIGH SPEED RAIL ACCOUNTABILITY
[…] April 11, 2013 – the California State Treasurer to sell

$538,060,000 $38,775,000 of Safe Reliable High Speed Passenger Official Statement Train 21st Century bonds as Series F.

April 11, 2013 – the California State Treasurer to sell

$703,530,000 $165,470,000 of Safe Reliable High Speed Passenger Official Statement Train 21st Century bonds as Series G.

-77-

9. Written Agreements with Public or Private Entities to Fund Components of High-Speed Rail System, Including Stations and Terminals

Section 2704.07 of the California Streets and Highways Code, as added through Proposition 1A, states that “The authority shall pursue and obtain other private and public funds, including, but not limited to, federal funds, funds from revenue bonds, and local funds, to augment the proceeds of this chapter.” And Section 8(e) of Assembly Bill 3034 (Safe, Reliable High-Speed Passenger Train Bond Act for the 21st Century), signed into law in 2008, states that “The high-speed passenger train bond funds are intended to encourage the federal government and the private sector to make a significant