Case 1:18-cv-12325 Document 1 Filed 12/29/18 Page 1 of 559
[…] 89. Defendants expressly aimed their illegal conduct at New York.

90. This Court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction over Defendants is proper, reasonable, and comports with traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.

91. This Court therefore has specific personal jurisdiction over Defendants.

92. This Court also has specific personal jurisdiction over most of Defendants pursuant to the nationwide service of process provision of the Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. §

2334(a), which provides that “[a]ny civil action under section 2333 of this title against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent.”

93. All Defendants can be served with process in the United States, with the exception of HSBC Holdings plc (“HSBC Holdings”), HSBC Middle East, and Bank Saderat.