Case 1:18-cv-12325 Document 1 Filed 12/29/18 Page 1 of 559
[…] c) In February 2010, Asa’ib Ahl al-Haq kidnapped Department of Defense civilian employee Issa T. Salomi who was released in March 2010 in exchange for the release of 4 AAH terrorists held in Iraqi custody.

818. Defendants knew, or were deliberately indifferent to, the fact Iran provided funding, financial services and material support to Asa’ib Ahl al-Haq.

V. THE DEFENDANTS

819. Plaintiffs assert causes of action against Defendants and Defendant Bank Saderat.

820. During the Relevant Period, each Defendant was and is a “United States person” under 18 U.S.C. § 2332d and 31 C.F.R. § 560.314. Section 2332d defines “United States person”

123 Case 1:18-cv-12325 Document 1 Filed 12/29/18 Page 144 of 559

to mean any: “(D) any person in the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(3) provides that a “person” is “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.” Each of the defendants are entities, and operated branches in the United States.

821. During the Relevant Period, Defendants HSBC Bank USA, N.A.; HSBC Holdings

Plc; HSBC Bank Plc; HSBC Bank Middle East Limited; HSBC North America Holdings, Inc.;