The Conception That the Corporation is a Nexus of , and the Dual Nature of the Firm
[…] In the case of shareholder primacy, however, it is difficult to confidently make a prediction of this sort. Indeed, many corporation have negated shareholder primacy, or at least put it into substantial question, by the adoption of "other-constituency" provisions. For example, section 1715 of the Pennsylvania statute provides that: In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of directors... [may] consider to the extent they deem appropriate .... The effects of any action upon any or all groups affected by such action including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the corporation, and upon communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located....

• .. The board of directors.., shall not be required, in considering the best interests of the corporation or the effects of any action, to regard any

47. Blair & Stout, supra note 23, at 253-54, reprintedin 24 J. CORP. L. 751, 755-56 (1999). 48. See, e.g., Bainbridge, supra note 22, at 1428-31.

HeinOnline -- 24 J. Corp. L. 833 1998-1999 The Journal of CorporationLaw [Summer

corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such ....49 action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor Similarly, section 718 of the New York statute provides that "In taking action... a director shall be entitled to consider ...": (ii) the corporation's current employees; (iii) the corporation's retired employees and other beneficiaries receiving or entitled to receive retirement, welfare or