Consumer Lock-In and the
[…] Individual directors or whole boards may breach their care and loyalty obligations to shareholders, but corpo- rate law will not countenance it. Indeed, shareholders can obtain injunc- tions to enforce duties owed to them by the firm, whereas consumers can usually get only money damages, if they can get anything at all. A war- ranty allows a consumer to request that a court enforce some right against the corporation. But in most cases, consumers do not do so, as the time and expense of pursuing such a would far outweigh any expected gains from a favorable legal outcome.143

142. See U.C.C. § 2-314 (2003) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). 143. “Resort to litigation by aggrieved consumers is so rare that it does not constitute a signifi- cant pressure on warrantors.”