No. ______
[…] For the reasons stated above, the inference that LPF asks the Commission to draw is legally baseless and factually unworkable. The Complaints offer no additional information to demonstrate that CPD itself has endorsed, supported, or opposed any political party or political candidate. Accordingly, CPD would appear to be a permissible debate sponsor under 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a). B. CPD's 15 Percent Threshold Constitutes an Objective Criterion Commission regulations require staging organizations like CPD to use “pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate.”94 In adopting this requirement, the

92 Id.

93 6869 Compl. Ex. 101 (Conflict of Interest Policy, COMM'N. PRESIDENTIAL DEBATES); 6942 Campi. Ex. 101 (same).

94 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c).