For purposes of the pre­ ceding sentence, amounts made available to any State or political subdivision under the Land and Water Conservation Act of 1965 or 16 USC 4601-4 any other provision of law shall not be treated as 1tn expense to the note. United States. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide for the transfer to, or administration by, a State or local authority of any federally owned lands which are within the boundaries of any river included within the system under clause (ii).".

FEDERAL LANDS; COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS

SEc. 762. Section 12(a) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act is 16 USC 1283. amended by striking out the first sentence thereof and substituting: "The Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the head of any other Federal department or agency having jurisdiction over any lands which include, border upon, or are adjacent to, any river included within the National Wild and Scenic Rivers S:ystem or under consideration for such inclusion, in accordance with section 2(a) (ii), 3(a), or 5(a), shall take such action respecting management 16 USC 1273, policies, regulations, contracts, plans, affecting such lands, following 1274, 1276. the date of enactment of this sentence, as may be necessary to protect such rivers in accordance with the purposes of this Act. Such Secre- tary or other department or agency head shall, where appropriate, enter into written cooperative agreements with the appropriate State or local official for the planning, administration, and management of Federal lands which are within the boundaries of any rivers for which approval has been granted under section 2(a) (ii).".

MISCELLANEOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS