MISCELLANEOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS

SEO. 763. (a) Section 3 (b) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act is 16 USC 1274. amended by inserting after "one year from the date of this Act" the following: " ( except where a different date is provided in subsection (a) ) ". (b) Section 6(g) (3) of such Act is amended by inserting after 16 USC 1277. "January 1, 1967," the following "(except where a different date is specifically provided by law with respect to any particular river)"· (c) Section 16(b) of such Act is deleted in its entirety, and section 16 USC 1287. 16(a) is renumbered as section 16.

HeinOnline -- 92 Stat. 3533 1978 92 STAT. 3534 PUBLIC LAW 95-625-NOV. 10, 1978