Georgia State University Law Review Volume 1 Article 11 Issue 2 Spring 1985
[…] In principle, the premium which the policyholder pays creates a fund which accumulates interest over the life of the policy at low rates of interest. Death benefits are then paid from this fund. Whole life policies, as opposed to term insurance policies, accrue a cash value over time, and therefore provide a form of investment for the insured. 16. A limited statutory definition of life insurance existed under I.R.C. § 1035(b)(3) (1982) relating to certain exchanges of insurance policies. That provision defined a life insurance contract as "a contract ... which is not ordinarily payable in full during the life of the insured." The definition related to the exchange of a life insurance contract for another life insurance contract or for an endowment or annuity. Pub.