Western New England Law Review Volume 24 24 (2002) Article 3 Issue 1
[…] Congress and courts have interpreted fiduci­ ary status in terms of a functional standard based on actual facts and circumstances. See Harris Trust and Sav. Bank v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 57 F.3d 608, 613 (7th Cir. 1995); 120 CONGo REc. 3977, 3983 (Feb. 25, 1974); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3­ 21(c)(1)(1999); see also 29 U.S.c. § 1104(a)(1) (1994) (An ERISA fiduciary must "dis­ charge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and ... with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circum­ stances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims."); 29 U.S.C. § 1l06(b) (1994) (ERISA expressly prohibits fiduciaries from "deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account," or "receiv[ing] any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction