Case 3:16-cv-00908-JAG Document 5 Filed 03/29/17 Page 1 of 85 PageID# 883
[…] “The right to performance of a contract and the right to reap profits therefrom are property rights which are entitled to protection in the courts.”
Worrie v. Boze, 198 Va. 533, 536, 95 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1956). Defendants acted at all times knowingly, intentionally,Deadline.com purposefully, and without lawful justification in interfering with
Plaintiff’s exclusive property right to use the Warren’s Cases, Cases Files and materials related thereto granted to him by the Warrens under the Collaboration Agreement.
92. Under Virginia Law section 18.2-500, “[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499” may seek relief in a civil court. In turn, Virginia Code section 18.499 imposes liability on: “[a]ny two or more persons
- 39 -
Case 3:16-cv-00908-JAG Document 5 Filed 03/29/17 Page 40 of 85 PageID# 922
who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i)
willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any
means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act
against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act . . .”
b. The statute specifically allows for the recovery of treble damages and “the costs of suit,
including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel.” The statute also provides for damages if a
plaintiff proves an attempted business conspiracy.