Case 3:16-cv-00908-JAG Document 5 Filed 03/29/17 Page 1 of 85 PageID# 883
[…] Exhibit 5.
777. Warren, New Line and Warner Bros. Entertainment, have combined (at times also with the other Defendants) to interfere with the exclusive rights Plaintiff owns in connection with the Warren Cases under the Collaboration Agreement and separately the exclusive subsidiary film rights granted to him under the Prentice Hall Agreement.
- 336 -
Case 3:16-cv-00908-JAG Document 12-1 Filed 03/29/17 Page 15 of 33 PageID# 1228
J. STATUTORY BUSINESS CONSPIRACY
778. The Virginia Supreme Court explained in Dunlap 754 S.E.2d at 317:
“The provisions of Code § 18.2–500 provide civil relief, including treble damages, for persons “injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2–499.” In turn, Code § 18.2– 499 imposes criminal liability on [a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii)