Use of Incentive/Disincentive Contracting to Mitigate Work-Zone Traffic Impacts
[…] Another reason for eliminating disincentives is the potential for liquidated damages and disincentives to overlap. As seem in Milton I and II, any double inclusion of damages in multiple contract clauses could render one clause as redundant and unenforceable. The Milton II court stated that since the liquidated damages clause accounted for delays, there could be no recovery for the road user costs in disincentives. The court described the double recovery as passing “the limit of reasonableness”. The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 635.127 (c) states, “The STD [state department of transportation] may, with FHWA concurrence, include additional amounts as liquidated damages in each contract to other anticipated costs of project related delays or inconveniences to the STD or the public … road user delay costs may be include.” (7) The Federal Register explained that FHWA recognizes liquidated damages to include not only CE costs but other project delay-related costs (5).